PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to KAYA JIWAN and http://www.kayajiwan.com and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to KAYA JIWAN and http://www.kayajiwan.com.

 

KAYA JIWAN & http://www.kayajiwan.com website is an intimacy and life coaching and wellness information & product/service providing website. By using the KAYA JIWAN website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

To be able to provide our services in the field of on & offline coaching, we collect your personal data. To inform you which data we collect and how we do that, we have formulated this Privacy Statement.

 

The person responsible for collecting your personal data:

KAYA JIWAN

 

kaya@kayajiwan.com

 

Collection of your Personal Information

When you are using our services, you provide us with your personal data to enable us to provide chosen services. That can be in a personal conversation, through our website, through email, through private messaging on Social Media or other ways. It is also possible that we receive your data from third parties. like PayPal, CHIPTA, Facebook & Google.

If you purchase KAYA JIWAN products and services, you will do so through PayPal and/or CHIPTA. PayPal and CHIPTA Privacy Policies govern those transactions.

 

KAYA JIWAN may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, age, country and gender. We may also collect minutes of the sessions and the content of the communication.

We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by KAYA JIWAN. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the KAYA JIWAN website. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through KAYA JIWAN’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

KAYA JIWAN encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from KAYA JIWAN so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. KAYA JIWAN  is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the KAYA JIWAN website.

Use of your Personal Information

KAYA JIWAN collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. KAYA JIWAN may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from KAYA JWIN and its affiliates. KAYA JIWAN may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

KAYA JIWAN does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

KAYA JIWAN may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. KAYA JIWAN may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to KAYA JIWAN, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Kaya Jiwan makes use of personal data for purposes like, maintaining and supporting communication and contact; offering a personal coachings trajectory; Offering workshops; Good and efficient provision of services; Maintaining database of clients; Performing administrative tasks, like planning, Improving services; Administration and invoicing, Charging money and taking recovery measures; Marketing; Fulfilling obligations by law.

KAYA JIWAN may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within KAYA JIWAN, in order to determine what KAYA JIWAN services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within KAYA JIWAN to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

KAYA JIWAN will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on KAYA JIWAN or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KAYA JIWAN; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KAYA JIWAN, or the public.

To improve our services, your data may be shared with third parties. We use third parties for delivering and improving aforementioned services, like IT-companies, testing agencies, administrator, accountant, email client, ticketing service or others involved in our services. Third parties can only use your personal data for intended services. Your personal data could also be shared in case of lawful request or dispute. We will never share your data for commercial purposes or charities.

Sharing your data outside the EER

Your data can be collected by third parties outside the EER when media like Google Analytics, LinkedIn, Facebook or other Social Media are used in contacting you. These parties are “EER-US Privacy Shield” certified, meaning that they will also keep to GDPR legislation.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your data only as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement.. This means we will store your data as long they are needed to provide requested services to you.

For some purposes, we have to keep your data longer because of legislation (as we are registered in The Netherlands, Dutch legislation is leading), like fiscal legislation.

Use of Cookies

KAYA JIWAN website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize KAYA JIWAN pages, or register with KAYA JIWAN site or services, a cookie helps KAYA JIWAN to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same KAYA JIWAN website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the KAYA JIWAN features that you customized.

Cookies are also used to track affiliate sales. Browsing data when on the site is being tracked through the Facebook pixel & Google Analytics.This data is gathered for internal use only. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the KAYA JIWANservices or websites you visit.


 

GDPR

In alignment with the new GDPR policies, we would like to inform you that your submitted information is securely housed on the following sites, using the strictest security protocols in the following locations. You may review their privacy policies via the links below:

MAILCHIMP
PayPal
CHIPTA

WIX

 

Security of your Personal Information

KAYA JIWAN secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We believe it’s very important to protect your personal data from loss or unauthorized access. For these reasons, we have taken appropriate protective measures.

Children Under Thirteen

KAYA JIWAN does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from KAYA JIWAN by contacting us here:

 

You have a right to request an inspection of your personal data. After receiving your request, you will receive an overview of your personal data within 1 month. In case of incorrectness, you can request an adjusment of your personal data or to remove your personal data.

 

You can also request us to not share your personal data with any third parties, or raise objection against processing your personal data for personal reasons.

 

You can send questions about this privacy statement or a request about the processing of your personal data to Kaya Jiwan, kaya@kayajiwan.com.

Changes to this Statement

KAYA JIWAN will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. KAYA JIWAN encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how KAYA JIWAN is protecting your information.

Contact Information

KAYA JIWAN welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that KAYA JIWAN has not adhered to this Statement, please contact KAYA JIWAN at:

KAYA JIWAN

Email Address:

Info@kayajiwan.com

​In case of a complaint against the processing of your personal data, please let us know. In case we don’t come to an agreement, you can contact or issue a complaint to the Dutch privacy supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

This privacy statement has last been amended on May 25, 2018

 

A RETREAT TO RE-CONNECT 
TO YOUR SOUL,
PURPOSE & ESSENCE

   COPYRIGHT © 2020 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 

DISCLAIMER | PRIVACY POLICY

© 2020 Kaya Jiwan